Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lycoperdon sp.
Family : Agaricaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound: Wash the wound, let it dry in the sun. Perforate the puffball Lycoperdon sp. (mutumo), it escapes the powder which is sprinkled on the wound.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : mutumo (Kinyarwanda)