Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carpobrotus acinaciformis (L.) L. Bolus
Family : Aizoaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(008), H(017), H(022), H(076), H(085), H(111), H(118), H(183)
Recipes : Leaf juice of Carpobrotus acinaciformis gargled for H(085) diphtheria, H(118) sore throat, H(076) mouth infections, H(183) excessive alivation; H(008) swallowed (dysentery); H(111) burns and scalds; H(017) delayed labour, H(022) retained afterbirth from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : perdevy (Africaans)