Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agathosma apiculata E. Mey.
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 34
Author(s) : Denver D., T. Blouws, O. Aboyade, D. Gibson, J. De Jong, C Van t' Klooster, G. Hughes
Title : Traditional health practitioners' perceptions, herbal treatment and management of HIV and related opportunistic infections. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:77 (2014) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-77
Symptoms : H(100), H(037), H(104), H(182)
Recipes : H(100) HIV and opportunistic infections, leaves of Agathosma apiculata are crushed into a pulp and applied directly to the skin or mixed with Vaseline.. Used externally to treat shingles and other skin infections, such as sores around the mouth and genitals
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape, Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : honey buchu (English); umbhucu (Zulu)