Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alchornea laxiflora (Benth.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) chewing stick of Alchornea laxiflora to keep the teeth healthy because of its antimicrobial properties
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : urievwu
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(008), H(038), H(094)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(038) urinary tract infection, H(094) haemorrhoids, leaves of Alchornea laxiflora, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 49
Author(s) : Kayode, J., R. A. Jose and O.E. Ige
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: (4). Assessing Botanicals Used in the Cure of Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Owo Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 734-38. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/owo.htm
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV / AIDS, leaves of Alcornea laxiflora, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : iya peepe (Owomode)
Reference HK 58
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & G.M. Kayode
Title : Ethnomedicinal Survey of Botanicals Used in Treating Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Ekiti State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 44-55, (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ekiti.htm
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (included, gonorrhea, trichomoniasis, chlamydial infection, syphilis) stem of Alchornea laxiflora, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : pepe
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(045)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Alchornea laxiflora. Other effects: H(045) posses antimicrobial agents
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : iya/pepe
Reference HO 22
Author(s) : Olanipekun M.K. , S. Arowosegbe, J.O . Kayode and T.R. Oluwole
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of women related diseases in Akoko Region of Ondo-State, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 10(20), pp. 270-277 (25 May, 2016) Article Number: 9BBEEA958735 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(033), H(078)
Recipes : Aframomum melegueta, Ageratum conyzoides, Alchornea laxiflora, Ficus exasperata, Secamone afzelii, Talinum triangulare, Uvaria afzelii, Momordica charantia are used collectively or separately for the treatments of H(033) infertility, H(078) fibroid , dried and burnt powdered plants. The usage starts from the second day of the menstrual
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Region of Ondo-State
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors