Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aneilema hockii De Wild.
Family : Commelinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 49
Author(s) : Matekaire,T., T. M. Bwakura
Title : Ethnoveterinary Medicine:. A Potential Alternative to Orthodox Animal Health Delivery in Zimbabwe The International Journal of Applied Research in Veterinary Medicine • Vol. 2, No. 4, 2004
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) fleas, Branches of plant of Aneilema hockii are placed near sleeping animals. Fleas are attracted by the herb and leave the animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : rutapatsikidzi
Reference VM 51
Author(s) : Maroyi, A
Title : Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) fleas, branches of whole of plant Aneilema hockii are placed near sleeping animals. Fleas are attracted by the herb and leave the animal.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name : rutapatsikidzi