Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asclepias humilis (E.Mey.) Schltr.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000) animals, weak concentrations leaves of Asclepias humilis, infusion
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lehlomane
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(055)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea in children, weak concentrations leaves of Asclepias humilis, infusion
H(055) emetic
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lehlomane