Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia similis K. Schum.
Family : Tiliaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) prurigo, leaves, fowers of Grewia similis, ONS. of Musa paradisiaca, powder, to dilute, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruit eaten raw; available in early dry season.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : irri (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 35
Author(s) : Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title : Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms : H(103x), H(203)
Recipes : H(103x) toothbrush
H(203), making sticks
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name : enyalugai (Maa)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), sores, bark, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mlele (Chagga, Tanzania)
Reference HK 38
Author(s) : Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used in the management of sexual impotence and erectile dysfunction in western Uganda. African Health Sciences, Volume 5 n° 1 pp. 40 - 49 (2005)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual impotence and erectile dysfunction, leaves, barks of Grewia similis, to boil, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : mukarara (Runyaruguru)
Reference HM 28
Author(s) : Mandu, P., D. J. Berger, C., ole Saitabau, C., Nasieku, J. Kipelian, M. Mathenge, S.G., Morimoto, Y., Höft
Title : Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai: Towards community management of the forest of the lost child - Experiences from the Loita Ethnobotany project. People and Plants working paper 8. UNESCO, Paris (2001) http://www.regkew.org.uk/peopleplants/wp/wp8/index.html
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) childeren and woman looking after cattle, VO. fruits of Grewia similis
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olnyalugwai
Reference HM 2k
Author(s) : Mbuya, L.P. , H.P. Msanga, C.K. Ruffo, A. Birnie & B. Tengnäs
Title : The useful trees and shrubs for Tanzania.Identification, propagation and management for agricultural and pastoral communities.Regional soil Conservation Unit .Swedish International Development Authority. Technical handbook n° 6, 540 p., (1994)The Manager national tree seed project.Morogoro, Tanzania, P.O. Box 4012
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137), the sticky substance under the bark has be used as a cure for sores.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 34
Author(s) : Maundu, P., D. Berger, C. Ole Saitabau, J. Nasieku, M. Kipelian, S. Mathenge, Y. Morimoto, R. Höft
Title : Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai. People and Plants Working Paper 8. Unesco, Paris, 34 p. (2001)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Grewia similis has edible fruit
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olnyalugwai
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), stems bark, infusion H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : urukore (Kirundi)
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(113)
Recipes : Vb(113), scarifications with ignipuncture, powder roots in scarifications on affected joints
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : umukona