Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less var .nudifolium
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(041) ‘black leg’ in cattle, ONS. of Helichrysum nudifolium var .nudifolium, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : hefshoana-ea-basiea
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(041) ‘black leg’ in cattle, ONS. of Helichrysum nudifolium var .nudifolium, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : hefshoana-ea-basiea
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(003), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(003) leaves of Helichrysum nudifolium var .nudifolium as poultice for swelling
H(104) enema from leaves for colic in children
H(051) hot decoction for fevers
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : phefshoana-ea-basiea