Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heliotropium cinerascens A.DC.
Family : Boraginaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(076), H(111), H(155)
Recipes : H(076) lip diseases, crush leaves and spread it on the lips
H(111) fire burn, crush leaves of Heliotropium cinerascens and squeeze liquid onto the damaged part
H(155) tonsilitis, crush leaves and apply on the shaved head of the sick child
H(211) michi (sick headache, + fever + muscle spasm + herpes + excessive sweating), crush leaves, filter and drink the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : amam gimel (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(004), H(113), H(173)
Recipes : H(004) head injury, leaves of Heliotropium cinerascens topical
H(113) arthritis seeds, topical insertion
H(173) leprosy leaves, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014), Vc(014), Vch(014) skin infection leaves, roots of Heliotropium cinerascens, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HW 07
Author(s) : Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(166), H(200), H(206)
Recipes : H(018, 16) + H(051) + H(166) muscle spasm +H(014) herpes + H(206) (all those symptoms = mich), leaves of Heliotropium cinerascens, H2O extract, VO. + nasal instilation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name : baalcaabii
Reference HW 07
Author(s) : Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104) stomach ache, leaves of Heliotropium cinerascens are crushed, homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name : baalcaabii
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, fresh leaf of Heliptropium cinerascens is crushed, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : ange-ange