Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heliotropium longiflorum (A.DC.) Jaub. & Spach
Family : Boraginaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(013), H(080)
Recipes : H(013) infections, leaves of Heliotropium longiflorum paste is applied locally
H(080) allergies, soaking fresh leaves in H2O for 15 min and the H2O is used as shower bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : data amqadda (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) white on eye barks of Heliotropium longiflorum, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vc(037) contagious caprine pleuropneumonia (indahi) of sheep, leaves of Heliotropium longiflorum, juice., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : am'ada