Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heteromorpha arborescens (Speng) Cham. & Schltdl.
Family : Apiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, racines fraîches de Heteromorpha arborescens, chew, absorb and swallow or tie fresh on neck
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yegib mirkuz (Amharic)
Reference HH 14
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., J. van Staden
Title : Plant used for stress-related ailments in traditional Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho medicine. Par 1: Plants used for headaches. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 43, pp. 89 - 124 (1994)
Symptoms : H(018), H(082), H(137)
Recipes : H(018) headache, roots infusion of Heteromorpha arborescens, VO. (Zimbabwe)
H(018) headache, H(137) general pain, seeds and roots, RNS. (Venda)
H(082) respiratory disease, seeds and roots, RNS. (Botswana)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho zone)
Vernacular name : mookhoane, phela (Shoto)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(099)
Recipes : Vb(099) agressiveness in cows (dhoitu), fresh leaves of Heteromorpha arborescens, Crush and extract its content
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : alhanka (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil spirit, fresh or dried roots of Heteromorpha arborescens, crush, heat/ burn or boil the part and inhale its smoke or steam
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(104), H(139), H(179)
Recipes : H(104) cleaning of stomach, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(179) kidney diseases, roots, leaves of Heteromorpha arborescens, RNS
H(104) stomach, H(179) kidneys and H(179) blood cleaning , roots and leaves of Heteromorpha arborescens, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muthathavhanna (Venda)
Reference HN 38
Author(s) : Netshiungani, E. N.
Title : Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(104), H(139), H(179)
Recipes : H(104) stomach cleaning , H(139) aphrodisiac, H(179) kidney diseases, roots, leaves of Heteromorpha arborescens, RNS
H(104) stomach, H(179) kidneys and H(179) blood cleaning, roots and leaves of Heteromorpha arborescens, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muthathavhanna (Venda)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(104), H(139), H(179)
Recipes : H(104) cleaning of stomach, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(179) kidney diseases, roots, leaves of Heteromorpha arborescens, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muthathavhanna (Venda)
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) roots of Heteromorpha arborescens are boiled in milk and fed to malnourished children.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : mmuabue, serethe (Setswana), parsely tree (English)