Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus pusillus Thunb.
Family : Malvaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) Hibiscus pusillus in auscultation for chest complaints
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : semamelooana-se-seholo
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) Hibiscus pusillus in auscultation for chest complaints
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : semamelooana-se-seholo
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Hibiscus pusillus a favourite plant used by diviners Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana []
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : semameloana se seholo (Sotho)