Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypoxis argentea Harv. ex. Bak.
Family : Hypoxidaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 45
Author(s) : Koduru, S., D. S. Grierson and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical information of medicinal plants used for treatment of cancer in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Current Science, Vol. 92, N°. 7, 10 april 2007
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, corms of Hypoxis argentea are stamped, boiled in water and administered orally till the patient is healed.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : Inongwe
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(014), H(037), H(078)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm,,H(037) tuberculosis, H(078) cancer, bulb of Hypoxis argentea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ixalanxa (isi Xhosa)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Veq(004), oil ointment from warm roots
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Xhosa)
Vernacular name : not registered