Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypoxis rigidula Baker
Family : Hypoxidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(000), V(033), V(047), V(112)
Recipes : Vb(000)general ailments, Vb(033), Vb(047), Vb(112), corn of Hypoxis hemerocallidea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : tsuku-ya-poo (Setswana)