Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Macaranga kilimandscharica Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(075)
Recipes : H(075) athrepsia child =ingonga, leaves of (?) (umukamambogo) cooked with bark of the tree called Macaranga kilimandscharica (ingonga) ; give juice to the child
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ingonga (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 5) against livestock ticks, stems, roots of Macaranga kilimandscharica used to make suspension, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kaptebema (Sebei), kumulongo