Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maprounea membranacea Pax & K. Hoffm.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) infection of the uterus, to pound the mixing of leaves of Alchornea cordifolia and of Steganotaenia araliacea, leaves of tomato or of roots of Millettia drastica or Heinsia crinita or leaves of Maprounea membranacea and of young leaves of Annona senegalensis. Apply to the uterus a poultice of crushed mixture from morning till night for 6 consecutive days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(006), H(100)
Recipes : H(006) purge, H(100) syphilis, decoction of roots of Maprounea membranacea, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : tepaïzi (Banda), yayaka (G), yakerbene (Gbanu), ko bure (Manja).
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing of circumcision, dried powder of leaves of Maprounea membranacea, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)kéba+kéba, (Eviya language)