Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pouzolzia parasitica (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Family : Urticaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(086)
Recipes : H(086) lymphadenitis (charush), leaves of Pouzolzia parasitica, RNS., VO. + local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : charun-asht (Omotic)
Reference VI 03
Author(s) : Ichikawa, M.
Title : A preliminary report on the ethnobotany of the Suiei Dorobo in Northern Kenya. African Study Monographs, Suppl. issue 7, 1 - 52, (1987)
Symptoms : V(111)
Recipes : V(111), RNS, roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lnear