Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rumex steudelii Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Polygonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 30
Author(s) : Lemordant, D.
Title : Histoire et ethnobotanique du Kosso. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 19, n°12, pp. 560-582; (1972) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1972_num_19_12_3131
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(013) cough, association with Hagenia abyssinica (kosso) from Rumex steudelii, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : tull (amharique)
Reference HM 67
Author(s) : Mukungu, N. , K. Abuga, F. Okalebo, R. Ingwela, J. Mwangi
Title : Medicinal plants used for management of malaria among the Luhya community of Kakamega East sub-County, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 194, 98–107 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, root of Rumex steudelii, pound, add cold water
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (East sub-County)
Vernacular name : alukhava