Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xanthium strumarium L.
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) dandruff, fresh leaves of Xanthium strumarium, rub,squeeze then cream
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gid zemede (Amharic)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 3) Leaf juice of Xanthium strumarium, Clematis simensis, Calpurnia aurea applied through nose and ear of the animal to expel the parasite
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : yemogne fikir / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin infection, the plant part of Xhantium strumarium squeezing it through clean locally made cloth for five days on affected part or wash the affected part for both diseases.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : dehanekayae (Gedeoffa)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) dyspepsia, whole plant of Xanthium strumarium, RNS. VO. , nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : Vb(074) tegtegta/ pasteurellosis, leaf of Xanthium strumarium is dried, pounded and then soaked in water for some time. It is filtered and the filtrate is taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : chobba
Reference VM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) skin infection, Vb(161) wart, squeezing leaf through clean locally made cloth for five days on affected part or wash the affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : dehanekayae (Gedeoffa)