Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus exuvialis Burch.
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) roots and stems of Asparagus exuvialis are used to cure kwashiorkor, decoction of the pieces of stem and root in milk. It is then allowed to cool and given to the child to drink.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : mosokelatsebeng (Setswana)