Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salacia senegalensis (Lam.) DC.
Family : Celastraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, roots of Salacia senegalensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : blandé, blanhè, blende, lenda (Balanta), epo, lédjêdja, neguêdja (fruit), nepo (fruit) (Bijagó), mancuba, mancúbaru, mancubaru, manubam, momboli (Guinean creole), mãnkobãnd (Creole; Senegal´sflora), mèzinho-grande (muslim cr), fugene, futchuncorô (Jola), porécududo, suncurô-fólè, ulbo (Fula), suncurò-fóleò (Mandinga), becubar (Manjaco), mambumba, mankidés, umbol (Nalu), kinkirisá (Sosso), mangangarasse (Tanda)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) tooth decay, roots of Salacia senegalensis are triturate, topical
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : mankidés (Nalu)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) this Salacia senegalensis is administered in childhood diarrhea as root decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : n'doloré (Niominka)
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches, decoction of leaves of Salacia madagascariensis, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : vonkobobo