Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uncaria africana G.Don subsp. Africana
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), bark of Uncaria africana is used with saliva to stop bleeding.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : gora (Pokomo)