Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urera trinervis (Hochst. ex Krauss.) Friis & Immelman
Family : Urticaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(109), H(201)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, pounded leaves of Urera trinervi, anointing with oil palm, local application
H(109) lumbago, decoction of root of Adenia cissampeloides and those of Entada gigas, Clerodendrum silvanum and Urera trinervis, VO., 2 dosis ; (+/_ 1/4 liter) single dose.
H(109) lumbago, decoction of the root of Adenia cissampeloides and those of Entada gigas, Clerodendrum silvanum and Urera trinervis, liquid of the decocton, VO. after onction of palm oil
H(201) psychosomatic disorders, decoction of leaves, branches of Urera trinervis of Ocimumum gratissimum, Mucuna pruriens, Hallea stipulosa, Acanthus montanus and Microsorum scolopendria , steam bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, City of Gemena)
Vernacular name : ekokoti (Likula), wankanso (Ngwaka)