Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xanthosoma mafaffa Schott
Family : Araceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 66
Author(s) : Appiah, K.S.,, C. P. Oppong, H. K. Mardani, R. A. Omari, S. Kpabitey, C. A. Amoatey, S.Onwona-Agyeman, Y. Oikawa, K. Katsura & Y. Fujii
Title : Medicinal plants used in the Ejisu-Juaben municipality, Southern Ghana: An ethnobotanical study Medicines 2019, 6, 1; doi:10.3390/medicines6010001
Symptoms : H(004), H(020), H(191)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(020) snakebite, leaves of Xanthosoma mafaffa, squeeze, local application
H(191) blood tonic, cooked leaves, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (municipality of Ejisu-Juaben)
Vernacular name : mankani (Twi dialect)
Reference HG 54
Author(s) : N' guessan, F., H. Kouassi Kouadio, D. Ouattara
Title : Plants used to treat anaemia, in traditional medicine, by Abbey and Krobou populations, in the South of Côte-d’Ivoire. Journal of Applied Sciences Research, 6(8): 1291-2197, (2010)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, cooking leaves of Xanthosoma mafaffa and kneading spinach
Region : West Africa
Country : South of Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors