Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus longipes Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(022), H(201)
Recipes : H(022, 4) to dilate birth canal (4), roots crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
H(201, 3) infertility in women, roots of Rhus longipes cushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mufokosiana (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(022), H(033)
Recipes : H(022) to dilate birth canal, H(033) infertility in women, roots of Rhus longipes extract drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mufokosiana
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(022), H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility in women and H(028s) to dilate birth canal : roots extract of Rhus longipes, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mufokosiana