Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Achras zapota L.
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(068) worms, seeds of Achras zapota decoction, VO.
H(100) hot pee, barks maceration, VO.
(Receipts: Bakoya et Bakota, in the zone of collect: Imbong et Elata Bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : tendjédji
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(068) worms, seeds of Achras zapota decoction, VO.
H(100) hot pee, barks maceration, VO.
(recipe Bakoya and Bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : tendjédji