Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agapanthus africanus (L.) Hoffmanns
Family : Amaryllidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 45
Author(s) : Koduru, S., D. S. Grierson and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical information of medicinal plants used for treatment of cancer in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Current Science, Vol. 92, N°. 7, 10 april 2007
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, sun-dried roots are powdered and infused in water and then taken orally until the patient is cured.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : mathunga, agapanthus
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(013), H(045), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) rash, H(045) antiseptic, H(104) stomach promblems, leaves of Agapanthus africanus , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : isicakathi (isi Xhosa)