Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Annona stenophylla subsp. cuneata (Oliv.) N. Robson
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(033), H(091), H(097w), H(099), H(104), H(109), H(112)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, roots of Annona stenophylla subsp.cuneata, decoction, maceration, enema
H(008) diarrhea, roots decoction, enema
H(033) infertility, women roots decoction
H(091) anaemia, leaves, decoction, infusion VO, bath
H(091) anaemia, oots decoction VO.
H(094) haemorrhoids, roots decoction VO.
H(097w) cryptorchidism, roots maceration VO., enema
H(099) epilepsy,, roots decoction, maceration, enema
H(104) cleaning stomache, H(109) backache, leaves, roots decoction VO.
H(112) after loss of pregnancy roots, maceration enema
H(170) hernia, roots maceration VO, enema
H(180) appendix, roots maceration enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : lolo, lolo kia ndamba, nlolo a mpolo, nzelenge (Kikongo)