Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Daucus carota L.
Family : Apiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) urinary infection, fruit of Daucus carota., plant cultivated, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zerrîat kizzu
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(102), H(118), H(126)
Recipes : Daucus carota used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(102) cholagogue, H(118) angina, H(126) jaundice
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : carotte (Creole), carrot kalung (Tamoul)
Reference HG 57
Author(s) : N' guessan K., É. Kouassi Konan & K. Kouadio Kouassi
Title : Ethnobotanical Study of Plants Used to Treat Diabetes, in Traditional Medicine, by Abbey and Krobou People of Agboville (Côte-d’Ivoire) American Journal of Scientific Research ISSN 1450-223X Issue 4, pp 45-58 (2009)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, juice of grated tubers of Daucus carota, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Agboville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) neonatal jaundice, decoction of fruits of Daucus carota and mix with milk in feeding bottle if child is not being breastfed. Alternatively, if the child is being breastfed, then it is the mother who takes it.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : carote (local language), carrot (English)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food plant, roots of Daucus carota
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : umnqathi (isi Xhosa)
Reference HN 28
Author(s) : Nnomo, R.D. , I.R. Tchouamo & J.Y. Pinta
Title : Apiphytothérapie à base du miel au Cameroun Ethnopharmacologia, n° 44, (december 2009)
Symptoms : H(026), H(033), H(037), H(038), H(082), H(108), H(139)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(033) sterility, H(038) blocked tubes, 5 L of decoction of 10 fruits from of Daucus carota, 10 tubercles of Solanum tuberosum and 5 rape fruits of Citrus sinensis., filter and associate with each glass of solution 1 tablespoon of green clay and 3 tablespoons of honey. Drink 2 glasses / day for at least 1 month
H(037) cough, H(082) asthma, H(108) sinusitis, pulped 10 tubers of Solanum tuberosum, 6 carrots of Daucus carota + juice of 5 fruits of Citrus sinensis + 1 tablespoon of green clay, filter + 1 l. of honey. VO. At will
H(139) weak erection, concoction of leaves of Aloe babatiensis of Capsicum frutescens of Citrus sinensis of Cymbopogon citratus of kernels of Persea americana of fruit of Daucus carota + H2O + honey, filter and leave to ferment for one week . VO 1 drink / day for 3 weeks
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(113), H(126)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation, prepare an infusion of the leaves of Daucus carota, VO. 1 cup occasionally
H(126) neonatal jaundice, prepare an infusion of the leaves and the root of Daucus carota. . Breastfeeding mother VO. 1 cup per day.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : carote (Rodrigues Creole), carrot (English)