Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscoreophyllum cumminsii var. leptotrichos Troupin.
Family : Menispermaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(100), H(139)
Recipes : H(003) swollen members, rods Dioscoreophyllum cumminsii heated in fire applications
H(004) wounds, grated racinesen of applications
H(004) suppurative, extracting balls, bark, RNS.
H(100) venereal diseases, bark, enemas
H(139) sexual stimulant, root, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (w-)a mogosa, (Eviya language)