Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dissotis senegambiensis (Guill. & Perr. )Triana
Family : Melastomataceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(004), H(109)
Recipes : H(004), pounded leaves + H2O, juice in sun in order to obtain a syrup, on wound, reniew every day, wash the wound every 2 days
H(109), stems + leaves, 1 hand mixed in 2 glass H2O, filtered, maceration, 1 part of juice + 1 part of banana beer, VO. slowly, 3X / day (= 1 bottle/day)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ubwunyubwintama (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(194)
Recipes : H(194) cutaneous leishmaniasis, leaves of Dissotis senegambiensis, RNS., in nose
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(001), H(013), H(076), H(091)
Recipes : H(001) inflammation of the conjonctiva (amaso asanzwe),whole plant Dissotis senegambiensis, leaves Arachis hypogaea, juice,1 drop in eye
H(013) furuncle (inzibyi), leaves Rumex abyssinicus, Dissotis senegambiensis, Ageratum conyzoides, decoction (H2O), VO. in small quantitiesduring 2 months
H(076), leaves, powder + salt or honey, external use
H(091), (ingonga, uruhima), leaves Chenopodium ugandae, whole plants Drymaria cordata, Dissotis senegambiensis, crushed, juice, VO. 1 coffee spoon / D.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : munyuwintama, umunyu w' intama, munyuwihene
Reference HK 49
Author(s) : Kayode, J., R. A. Jose and O.E. Ige
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: (4). Assessing Botanicals Used in the Cure of Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Owo Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 734-38. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/owo.htm
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV / AIDS, stem or stem barks or/and roots of Dissotis senegambiensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : atawo edun (Owomode)