Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook. F.
Family : Iridaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Gladiolus sericeovillosus, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umlunge (Zulu), large speckled Gladiolus (English)
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Gladiolus sericeovillosus, RNS. (registered from the reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umlunge (Zulu), large speckled Gladiolus (English)
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Gladiolus sericeovillosus, RNS. (registered from the reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umlunge (Zulu), large speckled Gladiolus (English)
Reference HP 07
Author(s) : Pujol, J.
Title : The herbalist handbook: African flora, Medicinal plants, Natur Africa, Durban (1990) From references HP 07, HR 50, VM 18
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Gladiolus sericeovillosus, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umlunge (Zulu), large speckled Gladiolus (English)