Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gymnanthemum coloratum (Willd.) H.Rob. & B.Kahn
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, macerated leaves of Gymnanthemum coloratum, wash
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’konkone (Nalu)
Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Gymnanthemum coloratum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors