Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Habenaria epipactidea Rchb.f.
Family : Orchidaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) dried burnt powder of the whole plant of Habenaria epipactidea mixed with sheep fat may also be applied to incisions cut into the wrists, foreheads and ankles of every member of the homestead as protection from storms (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umabelebuca omkhulu
Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Habenaria epipactidea is mixed with sheep fat which is applied to pegs put into the ground of a new homestead (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umabelebuca omkhulu
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) vomitive, root infusions of Habenaria epipactidea (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umabelebuca omkhulu