Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helinus integrifolius (Lam.) Kuntze
Family : Rhamnaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(003), H(178x)
Recipes : H(003) leg pains, duration of treatment: 2 -7days
H(178x) stroke, 2 weeks, duration of treatmen4 -6 months
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : murora
Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(033), H(100)
Recipes : H(033) fertility, roots of Vangueria infuasta and roots of Helinus intergrifolius boiled and drunk for fertility. Used after first treatment with Sanseviera hyancinthiodes
H(100) sexually transmitted infections, roots of Helinus intergrifolius boiled in combination with other plants to treat STI’s.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : morakane (Local Name), soap creeper (English)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects An infusion of leaf, stem, root of Helinus integrifolius is taken orally in the initiation of diviners to “strengthen his memory and give the initiate keen powers of observation Zulu
H167z psychoactive effect Cold water infusions from roots of Psoralea pinnata, mixed with roots of Helinus integrifolius, are made into ubulawu preparations, and taken as emetics by diviners as part of their initiation, particular plants in ubulawu mixtures produces synergistic or complementary psychoactive effects
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : phelotheri (Sotho), ubhubhubhu (Zulu)