Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helinus spartioides (Engl.) Schinz ex Engl.
Family : Rhamnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) leg pains, duration of treatment: 2 -7days
H(178x) stroke, duration of treatment: 2 weeks, 4 -6 months
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : omutiwoheva