Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Henonia scoparia Moq.
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(018)
Recipes : H(008) antidiarrheal, decoction of stems with leaves of Henonia scoparia, RNS
H(018) Henonia scoparia plant is used in inhalation against childhood headaches
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : kifafa (qui nettoie).