Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hermannia incana Cav.
Family : Sterculiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, crushed leaves of Hermannia incana are mixed with cold H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : mavulakuvaliwe