Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus articulatus Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 59
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Use of weeds as traditional vegetables in Shurugwi District, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:60 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/60
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), leaves of Hibiscus articulatus cooked as vegetable. The plant is harvested in the rainy season
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Shurugwi District)
Vernacular name : derere hambakachere (Shona); wild hibiscus (English)