Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hilleria latifolia (Lam.) H.Walter
Family : Phytolaccaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) chronic and deep wounds, leaves of Hilteria latifolia, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : anafranaku (Asante-Twi)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(094), H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, pounded leaves of Hilleria latifolia of Lonchitis sp. soaked in palm oil, in dressing
H(094) piles, pounded trunk bark of Anthocleista schweinfurthii and those of Spathodea campanulata associated with leaves of Hilleria latifolia, anal application
H(094) piles, pounded leaves of Hilleria latifolia associated à l’bark of trunk of Anthocleista schweinfurthii anal application
H(099) epilepsy, decoction of leaves, VO. 1 glass 2 times daily
H(104) epigastralgia, roots decoction.de Diospyros physocalycina associated with leaves of Hilleria latifolia, as cooking liquid for the patient's food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Loondo), Gemena (Boketa), Bwamanda (Bosempwanga))
Vernacular name : losak’angombo (Lokonda), sumba (Ngwaka)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) nutrition leaves of Hilleria latextifolia
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : non enregistré par les auteurs
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) strengthen neonates, decoction of stem, leaves and flowers of Hilleria latifoli is used as enema and also for a bath.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : bibe (Babungo)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(100)
Recipes : H(006) purgative decoction of pieces of leaves of Hilleria latifolia , enema
H(100) gonorrhoea, leaves of Hilleria latifolia et of Aframomum sp wrapped in a sleaft and fired, filtered, diluted in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bonjutsu (Nkundo)