Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hunteria umbellata (K. Schum.) Hallier f.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, seeds, fruit pulp, bark, roots of Hunteria umbellata, maceration, decoction, infusion, RNS.
Other medicinal uses : labour induction, anti-pyretic, analgesic, obesity, gastric ulcer, dysmenorrhea, anti-microbial, anti-parasitic, immune booster, anti-helminthic, sexually transmitted diseases, hypertension ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : mkpokiri (Ibo), erin or abeere (Yoruba), osu (Bini)