Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyparrhenia diplandra (Hack.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) difficult delivery followed by abortions (Nsula nkombo), to roast leaves of Canna indica and of Brillantaisia patula together with the plants of Ottelia ulvifolia, and des internodes of Hyparrhenia diplandra; finely ground and mix with 1 teaspoon the powder with unegg ; VO. once a day for 3 consecutive days . After, eat a little of this powder daily until delivery. When the contractions start must take prescribed medicines. Warning : It is recommended to take these medicines at the beginning of the eighth month of pregnancy.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : nsoki, makota ma mwinga (Kikongo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, leaves of Hyparrhenia diplandra, sitz baths, RNS.,
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (e-)sOtsu , (Eviya language)