Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyphaene compressa H.Wendl.
Family : Arecaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) fruit of Hyphaene compressa, VO.
H(203) construction material:
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : mkoma (Pokomo)