Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera zavattarii Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) (Rhesus factor incompatibility in pregnancy), herbs of Achyranthes aspera, Thalictrum rhynchocarpum, Indigofera zavattarii, Indigofera zavattarii, Cucumis ficifolius, Gomphocarpus purpurascens, Rumex nepalensis, these herbs are dried, chopped together and put in a cotton pouch to be hung around the pregnant woman’s neck in the seventh month. When the baby is born it is taken off the mother and put on the baby. “To be collected on a Wednesday or a Friday, having abstained from sexual relations, and having not spoken to anybody on yhe morning of the collecting day"
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : quechine (Amharic)