Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Merremia tridentata (L.) Hallier f.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Synonyms : Merremia tridentata subsp. angustifolia (Jacq.) Ooststr.

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) difficult delivery, decoction stems with leaves of Merremia tridentata, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : honhou (Fon)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) different ocular disorders, washes with the decoction of the whole plant of Merremia tridentata subsp. Angustifolia
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : dioulou n'digon (Socé)
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of whole plant of Merremia tridentata
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : vouvoudragni