Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monotes kerstingii Gilg
Family : Dipterocarpaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, decoction of barks:, RNS. (receipt from HA 98 (Aubreville, 1950)
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : g'bré g'bré, bérébéré, koukourou (Malinké), louga (Poular)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(051), H(139)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, mix the leaves of Monotes kerstingii of Holarrhena floribunda; decoction; pour the first decoction; still decoction and drink the second decoction
H(139) aphrodisiac, cut the stem of Monotes kerstingii and use it as a toothpick as an aphrodisiac
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : pכּldiele (Goin)