Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum rothii Bak.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(014), H(037), H(051x), H(104)
Recipes : H(037, 5) cough, H(051x, 5) yellow fever, H(104, 5) stomach ache, fresh leaf of Ocimum rothii roast, squeeze, add H2O & VO. 500 ml three times a day
H(014, 5) fungal infection (entunuka), fresh leaf apply juice on affected area
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : omweya (Rutooro)