Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Odyendyea gabonensis (Pierre) Engl.
Family : Simaroubaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) head lice, crushed leaves of Odyendyea gabonensis and mixed with palm oil.
Butter extracted from it is used to compose several remedies.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)sen(d)e+(n)gale, (Eviya language)