Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyparrhenia sp.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) leaves of Hyparrhenia sp. for roofing, also for walls
H(203) firelighter
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : capim, maxinde, musoki (Kikongo)
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Hyparrhenia sp. pasture (burn regulary for young shoots)
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : capim, maxinde, musoki (Kikongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) The stems of "gbaki" = Hyparrhenia sp.are used for arrow shafts. They are said to be good next to raphia-palm rachis. The arrows, called by the same name, are usually used for shooting birds. They are used without arrow-poison (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(203) The hard stem is used for arrows for shooting birds and small animals such as squirrels (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : gbaki,elipi, gbaki (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)