Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heteromorpha stenophylla Welw. ex Schinz
Family : Apiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(037), H(139)
Recipes : H(037) cough, and breast pain, leaves, H(027z) pregnancy troubles and H(139) sexual stimulant for men; belowground organs of Heteromorpha stenophylla , RNS
.(Total number of citations for Heteromorpha stenophylla= 8)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : opmulunda